Index
Toronto neighbourhoods by building permit
All 158 official City of Toronto neighbourhoods, ranked by how many building permits are on record. Counts cover 997,152 permits.
| # | Neighbourhood | Permits | Declared value | Homes created |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yonge-Bay Corridor | 42,660 | $9.3B | 2,611 |
| 2 | Annex | 19,161 | $3.5B | 4,658 |
| 3 | Bedford Park-Nortown | 16,511 | $1.6B | 2,268 |
| 4 | South Riverdale | 16,436 | $4.0B | 3,014 |
| 5 | Rosedale-Moore Park | 16,026 | $1.9B | 2,237 |
| 6 | Morningside Heights | 15,176 | $1.1B | 2,813 |
| 7 | The Beaches | 14,945 | $807.0M | 1,477 |
| 8 | Banbury-Don Mills | 13,779 | $3.1B | 3,051 |
| 9 | Stonegate-Queensway | 13,283 | $1.5B | 1,826 |
| 10 | Wellington Place | 13,145 | $6.3B | 9,973 |
| 11 | West Humber-Clairville | 12,131 | $2.1B | 1,146 |
| 12 | Clairlea-Birchmount | 11,999 | $1.4B | 4,912 |
| 13 | Leaside-Bennington | 11,731 | $967.7M | 1,330 |
| 14 | Downtown Yonge East | 11,363 | $3.3B | 4,074 |
| 15 | Lawrence Park North | 10,990 | $633.3M | 100,956 |
| 16 | Birchcliffe-Cliffside | 10,926 | $1.1B | 2,186 |
| 17 | High Park-Swansea | 10,832 | $848.0M | 2,353 |
| 18 | Kensington-Chinatown | 10,821 | $2.6B | 2,744 |
| 19 | Trinity-Bellwoods | 10,798 | $669.4M | 1,077 |
| 20 | Lawrence Park South | 10,671 | $895.0M | 1,032 |
| 21 | Etobicoke City Centre | 10,602 | $3.1B | 8,948 |
| 22 | Islington | 10,560 | $1.4B | 3,500 |
| 23 | Yorkdale-Glen Park | 10,039 | $2.1B | 3,256 |
| 24 | Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills | 9,621 | $1.8B | 1,546 |
| 25 | East End-Danforth | 9,603 | $3.6B | 4,640 |
| 26 | Mount Pleasant East | 9,601 | $1.1B | 1,906 |
| 27 | York University Heights | 9,358 | $1.5B | 1,951 |
| 28 | Lansing-Westgate | 9,246 | $1.3B | 2,404 |
| 29 | St.Andrew-Windfields | 9,210 | $897.5M | 699 |
| 30 | East Willowdale | 9,084 | $856.9M | 1,791 |
| 31 | Danforth East York | 8,875 | $368.6M | 544 |
| 32 | Palmerston-Little Italy | 8,599 | $353.6M | 965 |
| 33 | Junction-Wallace Emerson | 8,483 | $1.5B | 3,283 |
| 34 | Wexford/Maryvale | 8,476 | $686.1M | 992 |
| 35 | Junction Area | 8,441 | $831.0M | 2,596 |
| 36 | St Lawrence-East Bayfront-The Islands | 7,954 | $4.9B | 9,303 |
| 37 | Roncesvalles | 7,445 | $559.9M | 1,303 |
| 38 | Yonge-Eglinton | 7,433 | $1.5B | 1,414 |
| 39 | Mimico-Queensway | 7,418 | $821.5M | 2,919 |
| 40 | North Riverdale | 7,374 | $348.2M | 326 |
| 41 | Willowdale West | 7,325 | $1.5B | 3,118 |
| 42 | Oakwood Village | 7,185 | $1.4B | 1,038 |
| 43 | Greenwood-Coxwell | 7,066 | $779.7M | 1,655 |
| 44 | Forest Hill South | 7,060 | $1.5B | 1,790 |
| 45 | Downsview | 6,979 | $918.4M | 1,962 |
| 46 | Newtonbrook West | 6,918 | $2.3B | 3,595 |
| 47 | Yonge-St.Clair | 6,809 | $1.2B | 1,744 |
| 48 | High Park North | 6,666 | $515.6M | 1,662 |
| 49 | Dovercourt Village | 6,571 | $284.2M | 584 |
| 50 | Clanton Park | 6,546 | $1.9B | 4,882 |
| 51 | Runnymede-Bloor West Village | 6,526 | $259.4M | 235 |
| 52 | Englemount-Lawrence | 6,485 | $973.9M | 1,785 |
| 53 | Moss Park | 6,448 | $3.9B | 8,238 |
| 54 | O'Connor-Parkview | 6,384 | $353.3M | 394 |
| 55 | Cliffcrest | 6,346 | $551.6M | 961 |
| 56 | University | 6,308 | $2.0B | 884 |
| 57 | Kingsway South | 6,306 | $403.3M | 489 |
| 58 | Princess-Rosethorn | 6,295 | $389.6M | 409 |
| 59 | Bay-Cloverhill | 6,223 | $3.4B | 4,947 |
| 60 | Alderwood | 6,209 | $559.2M | 850 |
| 61 | Little Portugal | 6,201 | $470.3M | 2,032 |
| 62 | Wychwood | 6,175 | $417.9M | 839 |
| 63 | West Hill | 6,077 | $1.3B | 1,743 |
| 64 | Humewood-Cedarvale | 6,048 | $972.2M | 1,498 |
| 65 | Dufferin Grove | 5,819 | $1.7B | 2,630 |
| 66 | Rockcliffe-Smythe | 5,789 | $360.4M | 449 |
| 67 | Oakdale-Beverley Heights | 5,743 | $1.5B | 1,240 |
| 68 | Corso Italia-Davenport | 5,644 | $590.1M | 561 |
| 69 | Bendale-Glen Andrew | 5,635 | $1.3B | 3,069 |
| 70 | Bayview Village | 5,612 | $3.8B | 7,635 |
| 71 | Milliken | 5,549 | $1.0B | 61 |
| 72 | Edenbridge-Humber Valley | 5,547 | $1.1B | 1,826 |
| 73 | Casa Loma | 5,309 | $723.8M | 686 |
| 74 | Newtonbrook East | 5,284 | $992.1M | 2,299 |
| 75 | Woodbine Corridor | 5,141 | $267.5M | 756 |
| 76 | West Queen West | 5,136 | $1.6B | 4,815 |
| 77 | Old East York | 4,946 | $255.9M | 332 |
| 78 | Danforth | 4,839 | $176.1M | 182 |
| 79 | Dorset Park | 4,773 | $472.4M | 1,045 |
| 80 | Agincourt South-Malvern West | 4,702 | $1.4B | 1,381 |
| 81 | South Parkdale | 4,580 | $1.7B | 3,020 |
| 82 | New Toronto | 4,548 | $1.1B | 482 |
| 83 | Pelmo Park-Humberlea | 4,545 | $240.3M | 588 |
| 84 | Eringate-Centennial-West Deane | 4,381 | $616.6M | 859 |
| 85 | South Eglinton-Davisville | 4,335 | $2.9B | 6,768 |
| 86 | Brookhaven-Amesbury | 4,305 | $332.2M | 583 |
| 87 | Forest Hill North | 4,299 | $357.0M | 337 |
| 88 | Playter Estates-Danforth | 4,242 | $162.3M | 178 |
| 89 | Harbourfront-CityPlace | 4,226 | $3.9B | 13,034 |
| 90 | Long Branch | 4,220 | $404.6M | 955 |
| 91 | Woodbine-Lumsden | 4,164 | $129.3M | 235 |
| 92 | Church-Wellesley | 4,054 | $2.1B | 4,876 |
| 93 | Cabbagetown-South St.James Town | 4,049 | $450.5M | 662 |
| 94 | Don Valley Village | 3,980 | $361.5M | 198 |
| 95 | Weston-Pelham Park | 3,859 | $484.7M | 717 |
| 96 | Highland Creek | 3,814 | $525.4M | 596 |
| 97 | Malvern West | 3,806 | $251.9M | 663 |
| 98 | Woburn North | 3,771 | $1.2B | 2,489 |
| 99 | Briar Hill-Belgravia | 3,765 | $362.6M | 858 |
| 100 | Bathurst Manor | 3,708 | $493.1M | 1,418 |
| 101 | Fort York-Liberty Village | 3,653 | $1.5B | 4,158 |
| 102 | Blake-Jones | 3,632 | $501.3M | 658 |
| 103 | Weston | 3,611 | $484.7M | 2,159 |
| 104 | Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview | 3,525 | $408.5M | 816 |
| 105 | Centennial Scarborough | 3,482 | $246.9M | 1,243 |
| 106 | West Rouge | 3,471 | $421.2M | 1,075 |
| 107 | Keelesdale-Eglinton West | 3,459 | $168.4M | 405 |
| 108 | Henry Farm | 3,441 | $1.2B | 3,504 |
| 109 | Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan | 3,409 | $703.2M | 1,761 |
| 110 | Humber Summit | 3,385 | $435.6M | 228 |
| 111 | Victoria Village | 3,330 | $269.8M | 627 |
| 112 | Hillcrest Village | 3,319 | $865.3M | 110 |
| 113 | Lambton Baby Point | 3,301 | $140.4M | 121 |
| 114 | Malvern East | 3,245 | $686.2M | 1,171 |
| 115 | Parkwoods-O'Connor Hills | 3,151 | $219.1M | 160 |
| 116 | Caledonia-Fairbank | 3,134 | $120.4M | 336 |
| 117 | Oakridge | 3,113 | $383.6M | 1,175 |
| 118 | Scarborough Village | 3,091 | $627.4M | 1,185 |
| 119 | Avondale | 3,038 | $598.3M | 2,965 |
| 120 | Kennedy Park | 2,889 | $503.4M | 271 |
| 121 | L'Amoreaux West | 2,872 | $624.9M | 1,737 |
| 122 | Kingsview Village-The Westway | 2,857 | $189.3M | 168 |
| 123 | Broadview North | 2,854 | $955.3M | 462 |
| 124 | Yonge-Doris | 2,832 | $883.5M | 4,838 |
| 125 | East L'Amoreaux | 2,750 | $554.4M | 688 |
| 126 | Golfdale-Cedarbrae-Woburn | 2,668 | $159.5M | 392 |
| 127 | Westminster-Branson | 2,534 | $694.7M | 602 |
| 128 | Humber Heights-Westmount | 2,486 | $410.4M | 1,876 |
| 129 | Agincourt North | 2,481 | $973.0M | 429 |
| 130 | Eglinton East | 2,471 | $721.7M | 1,198 |
| 131 | Thorncliffe Park | 2,456 | $1.2B | 1,276 |
| 132 | Maple Leaf | 2,410 | $131.7M | 332 |
| 133 | North Toronto | 2,235 | $1.1B | 3,490 |
| 134 | Regent Park | 2,221 | $1.6B | 4,460 |
| 135 | Steeles | 2,127 | $399.1M | 785 |
| 136 | Markland Wood | 2,078 | $134.8M | 42 |
| 137 | Guildwood | 2,019 | $385.3M | 420 |
| 138 | Morningside | 1,975 | $586.8M | 786 |
| 139 | Beechborough-Greenbrook | 1,957 | $560.7M | 800 |
| 140 | Taylor-Massey | 1,905 | $225.0M | 594 |
| 141 | Mount Dennis | 1,869 | $207.7M | 284 |
| 142 | Flemingdon Park | 1,858 | $1.2B | 1,553 |
| 143 | North St.James Town | 1,827 | $622.0M | 1,791 |
| 144 | Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown | 1,799 | $179.9M | 146 |
| 145 | Glenfield-Jane Heights | 1,724 | $235.7M | 317 |
| 146 | Thistletown-Beaumond Heights | 1,636 | $121.8M | 211 |
| 147 | Rustic | 1,607 | $110.2M | 87 |
| 148 | Fenside-Parkwoods | 1,569 | $612.9M | 515 |
| 149 | Humbermede | 1,539 | $454.2M | 1,270 |
| 150 | Ionview | 1,515 | $85.4M | 156 |
| 151 | Rexdale-Kipling | 1,490 | $92.0M | 117 |
| 152 | Bendale South | 1,332 | $673.5M | 155 |
| 153 | Bayview Woods-Steeles | 1,313 | $402.2M | 970 |
| 154 | Etobicoke West Mall | 1,304 | $225.3M | 298 |
| 155 | Pleasant View | 1,291 | $61.9M | 113 |
| 156 | Humber Bay Shores | 1,268 | $1.3B | 5,613 |
| 157 | Elms-Old Rexdale | 1,171 | $110.6M | 92 |
| 158 | Black Creek | 1,038 | $162.2M | 37 |
- Source
- City of Toronto Open Data
- Dataset
- Building permits, active + cleared
- Records
- 997,152
- Refresh
- Daily from the City
- Sheet
- IDX-NEI